Data Privacy Policy

upbodywear.com (collectively "we") respects the privacy rights of visitors to the Companys website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). The Privacy Policy is governed by the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the Ordinance”).


Purpose of Collecting Personal Data


You need not supply any personal data in order to access the companys website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.


Types of Personal Data Collected


Types of personal data collected by upbodywear.com may include but not limited to the following:

 - our name, and other personal particulars;

 - Contact details, such as mailing address, telephone number, and email address;

 - Billing information, such as credit card account numbers.


Use of Personal Data collected


Personal data collected from you may be used by the company for:

 - Identifying you and your accounts;

 - Providing you with the related services;

 - Processing your order(s), payment instructions, collecting outstanding amounts and other instructions;

 - Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services;

 - Designing services for you;

 - Providing you with customer service;

 - Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavioural analysis;

 - Auditing;

 - Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;

 - Direct marketing of the products and services of the company and its business partners.


Direct marketing


We may use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing upon receiving your consent. We may contact you by mail, email, telephone, social media, and other communication channels. If you prefer not to receive any direct marking communications from us, you can opt out at any time by contact us through email. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to use your personal data.


Retention of the information


We will retain your personal data and records of your online transactions for a reasonable period to fulfil the purpose of personal data collection.


Data Access and Correction


If you wish to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet, you may contact us by: Email: upbodywear@gmail.com


Use of Cookies


Cookies are computer files which will be stored in your computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and user preferences.Cookies used (if any) can improve your shopping experience when visiting our site. You can choose not to accept Cookies, but to do so you may be unable to utilize or activate certain available functions on our site.


Policy Coverage 


This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Companys website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.


Changes in Privacy Policy Statement


The Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice, the latest version of the statement can be found on our site. You are advised to check and read the latest version of the statement regularly.